State v. Fisher
[…] AGID, J., concurs. BAKER, J. (concurring)

I concur in the result and with the majority's analysis, except as to section III. As to that section, which deals with the issue of opinion testimony about the Defendant's guilt, I would conclude that the error, if any, was harmless.

After modification, further reconsideration denied July 13, 1994.

Review granted at 124 Wash. 2d 1024 (1994).

NOTES

[1] Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 10 A.L.R. 3d 974 (1966).

[2] Fisher specifically addresses his argument to article 1, section 7 of the Washington Constitution, which provides: "No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law."

Washington's constitution provides greater protection against warrantless searches and seizures than the fourth amendment to the United States Constitution. State v. Myers, 117 Wash. 2d 332, 337, 815 P.2d 761 (1991).