700 P.2d 1173 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] Green, 94 Wash. 2d 216, 221, 616 P.2d 628 (1980) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560, 99 S. Ct. 2781 (1979)). "Any challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence admits the truth of the State's evidence and all *892 inferences that reasonably can be drawn therefrom." State v. Gear, 30 Wash. App. 307, 310, 633 P.2d 930 (1981).
The elements of malicious mischief in the third degree are set forth in RCW 9A.48.090 which states in part:
Malicious mischief in the third degree. (1) A person is guilty of malicious mischief in the third degree if he knowingly and maliciously causes physical damage to the property of another, under circumstances not amounting to malicious mischief in the first or second degree.
Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of malicious mischief beyond a reasonable doubt. The trial court found that at about 1:30 a.m., on October 9, 1983, Mrs.