747 P.2d 956 | Okla. | 1988
[…] If the principal is later surrendered by the bondsman to the court which ordered the forfeiture within sixty days from notice of forfeiture, the court shall set aside the forfeiture upon proper motion by the principal or bondsman upon proof that all expenses incurred in returning the principal were paid by the bondsman.[3] Here, the record is silent that the principal's failure to appear at trial on February 9, 1986, was the result of the principal's incarceration by another court. Under these facts, neither Sims nor 59 O.S.Supp. 1984, § 1332(3), applies.

Title 22 O.S. 1981, § 1108(A), provides that "[i]f, without sufficient excuse, the defendant neglects to appear according to the terms or conditions of the ... bond ... for ... trial ... the court must direct the fact to be entered upon its minutes, and the ... bond ... is and shall be thereupon declared forfeited." [emphasis added] Title 59 O.S.Supp. 1984, § 1330, provides that "[i]f there is a breach of the undertaking, the court before which the cause is pending shall declare the undertaking and any money that has been deposited as bail, forfeited and the proceeds thereof paid into the clerk of the