128 Ohio St. 3d 92 | Ohio | 2010
[…] See Payne, at ¶ 27-30, and at ¶ 32-35 (Lanzinger, J., concurring).
. The earliest of these cases, State v. Beasley (1984), 14 Ohio St.3d 74, 14 OBR 511, 471 N.E.2d 774, summarily held a sentence imposing less than a mandatory minimum to be void. State v. Jordan, 104 Ohio St.3d 21, 2004-Ohio-6085, 817 N.E.2d 864, the first postrelease-control case, was decided in 2004.
. R.C. 2929.19(A) states, “The court shall hold a sentencing hearing before imposing a sentence under this chapter upon an offender who was convicted of or pleaded guilty to a felony and before resentencing an offender * * *. At the hearing, the offender, the prosecuting attorney, the victim or the victim’s representative * * * and, with the approval of the court, any other person may present information relevant to the imposition of sentence in the ease. The court shall inform the offender of the verdict of the jury or finding of the court and ask the offender whether the offender has anything to say as to why sentence should not be imposed upon the offender.” (Emphasis added.)
. See United States v.