17 Conn. App. 326 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] “(d) Any person who kills any dog in accordance with the provisions of this section shall not be held criminally or civilly liable therefor.”

“[General Statutes] Sec. 53a-16. .justification as defense. In any prosecution for an offense, justification, as defined in sections 53a-17 to 53a-23, inclusive, shall be a defense.”

Section 53a-19 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) a person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose; except that deadly physical force may not be used unless the actor reasonably believes that such other person is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm.” (Emphasis added.)