17 Conn. App. 326 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 53a-6 (b) provides in pertinent part: “A person shall not be relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such conduct under a mistaken belief that it does not, as a matter of law, constitute an offense, unless (1) the law provides that the state of mind established by such mistaken belief constitutes a defense, or unless (2) such *331mistaken belief is founded upon an official statement of law contained in a statute or other enactment, an administrative order or grant of permission, a judicial decision of a state or federal court, or an interpretation of the statute or law relating to the offense, officially made or issued by a public servant, agency or body legally charged or empowered with the responsibility or privilege of administering, enforcing or interpreting such statute or law.”

The trial court gave the jury the following instruction as to the defense of mistake of law: “The second defense asserted by the defendant is a justifiable mistake of law.