17 Conn. App. 326 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] (Citation omitted.) State v. Seller, 12 Conn. App. 395, 402, 530 A.2d 1106 (1987); Osborne v. Osborne, 2 Conn. App. 635, 641, 482 A.2d 77 (1984). We have found that strict compliance with the Practice Book § 4065 does not cause surprise or injustice, "especially when the claim of error relates to a matter which lies largely in the discretion of the trial court.” Shenefield v. Greenwich Hospital Assn., 10 Conn. App. 239, 242-44, 522 A.2d 829 (1987).

General Statutes § 22-358 provides in pertinent part: “killing of dogs doing damage, quarantine of biting dogs, notice, (a) Any owner or the agent of any owner of any domestic animal or poultry, or the chief canine control officer or any canine control officer or any warden or regional canine control officer, may kill any dog which he observes pursuing or worrying any such domestic animal or poultry. . . .

“(d) Any person who kills any dog in accordance with the provisions of this section shall not be held criminally or civilly liable therefor.”

“[General Statutes] Sec. 53a-16. .justification as defense.