No. 98-287 | Ohio | Jul 29, 1999
[…] At the close of the rebuttal case, the state moved for the admission of the report that its expert had prepared. Defense counsel objected, arguing that the court heard the testimony, but the court admitted the report. At that point, defense counsel asked the court to admit his experts’ reports. The prosecutor objected, arguing, “[T]hey had their chance, it’s not their case.” The trial court denied the defense’s request. In his sixth proposition of law, defendant argues that the trial court erred in refusing to permit the admission of the defense experts’ reports.

R.C. 2945.10(C) specifies the order of proceedings at trial: “The state must first produce its evidence and the defendant shall then produce his evidence.” “The state will then be confined to rebutting evidence, but the court, for good reason, in furtherance of justice, may permit evidence to be offered by either side out of its order.” R.C. 2945.10(D). Moreover, this court has held that “[t]he admission or exclusion of relevant evidence rests within the sound discretion of the trial court.” State v.