257 Conn. 192 | Conn. | 2001
[…] Hines, supra, 243 Conn. 812-13. He asks us, however, to reconsider our previous decision not to use our supervisory authority to bar jury instructions on consciousness of guilt. See State v. Hines, supra, 814-16. We see no reason to reconsider Hines, which was decided only three years ago, and, accordingly, we deny the defendant’s request. We conclude that the trial court correctly instructed the jury in accordance with the law, and did not abuse its discretion.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.
General Statutes § 53a-8 (a) provides: “A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.”
General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person ....
“(c) Murder is punishable as a class A felony . . . .”