257 Conn. 192 | Conn. | 2001
[…] Count two of the state’s substitute information charged the defendant with assault in the first degree in violation of §§ 53a-8 and 53a-59 (a) (1). The jury found the defendant not guilty of count two as charged but found him guilty under §§ 53a-8 and 53a-59 (a) (5). The defendant contends on appeal that § 53a-59 (a) (5) is not a lesser included offense of § 53a-59 (a) (1), and that the conviction was, therefore, improper. Because of our resolution of this case on other grounds, we need not address this issue. See footnote 7 of this opinion.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 54-82h (c) provides: “Alternate jurors shall attend at all times upon trial of the cause. They shall be seated when the case is on trial with or near the jurors constituting the regular panel, with equal opportunity to see and hear all matters adduced in the trial of the case. If, at any time, any juror shall, for any reason, become unable to further perform his duty, the court may excuse him and, if any juror is so excused or dies, the court may order that an alternate juror who is designated by lot to be drawn by the clerk shall become a part of the regular panel and the trial shall then proceed as though such juror had been a member of the regular panel from the time when it was begun. A juror who has been selected to serve as an alternate shall not be segregated from the regular panel except when the case is given to the regular panel for deliberation at which time he shall be dismissed from further service on said case.”
The 1997 revision of § 54-82h (c) is controlling in the present case since the defendant’s trial occurred in 1998. The 1997 and 1999 revisions are identical.