State v. Figaroa
[…] Defendant argues as follows: HRS § 803-1 requires a warrant for every arrest, except in those cases set forth in § 803-2, 3, 46 and 5; that the facts of this case do not bring it within any of those exceptions; therefore, a warrant was required before defendant could be arrested and, since there was none, his arrest was illegal and the confession was inadmissible in evidence.

HRS § 803-1 (1976) states:
No arrest of any person shall be made without first obtaining a warrant or other process therefor from some magistrate, except in the cases provided in this chapter or otherwise provided by law.

Defendant’s warrantless arrest clearly cannot be justified under § 803-2,3 and 4 (1976). Therefore, we examine HRS § 803-5 (1976, as amended), the remaining statutory exception.

At the time of the offense, HRS § 803-5 read as follows:

Section 803-5. By policeman without warrant. Policemen, or *381other officers of justice, in any seaport or town, even in cases where it is not certain that an offense has been committed, may, without warrant, arrest and detain for examination such persons as may be found under such circumstances as justify a reasonable suspicion that they have committed or intend to commit an offense.7 [Emphasis and footnote added.]