State v. Fields
[…] The defendant said, “I’ll show you what I’m doing,” and proceeded to grab the victim and choke her until she lost consciousness. The defendant then placed the unconscious victim on the floor of her closet, covered her with bed linens and other items, and barricaded the closet door with a chair and a cedar chest. More than five hours elapsed from the time the victim lost consciousness until the time she was able to escape from the confines of her closet. The victim suffered bruises and other minor injuries as a result of the assault.

Under General Statutes § 53a-91 (1) restrain means “to restrict a person’s movements intentionally and unlawfully in such a manner as to interfere substantially with [her] liberty by moving [her] from one place to another, or by confining [her] either in the place where the restriction commences or in a place to which [she] has been moved, without consent.” Under the circumstances of this case, the defendant’s grabbing and holding the victim and then choking her were actions in furtherance of the restraint that culminated in the defendant’s barricading the victim in the closet.