State v. Fields
[…] “[T]he state [is] not required to prove actual injury, but only that the defendant exposed the victim to substantial risk of physical injury.” Id., 434-35. Our careful review of the record reveals that the state provided the jury with ample evidence to conclude that the defendant, through his actions during the course of the restraint, exposed the victim to a substantial risk of physical injury.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-101 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and ... (2) in the course of committing the offense, he intentionally, knowingly or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone.”