State v. Fields
[…] In presenting this argument, the defendant points out that the state, in its bill of particulars and substitute information, charged that the defendant entered the victim’s house with the intent to commit larceny. The defendant reasons that because he was acquitted of the larceny counts and because the evidence presented at trial does not, in his view, prove that he intended to commit larceny, the jury erroneously rendered a verdict of guilty on the burglary count, and the trial court improperly denied his motion to acquit.

The defendant was charged with violating General Statutes § 53a-101 (a) (2), which provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and ... in the course of committing the offense, he intentionally, knowingly or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone.” The state’s bill of particulars and substitute information charged, in pertinent part, that the defendant “entered and remained unlawfully in a building, to wit, 858 Frost Road, Waterbury, Connecticut, with intent to commit the crime of larceny therein . . . .”