State v. Ferrell
[…] The language of the statute is unmistakable, and our Supreme Court has made it clear that the statute prohibits the district attorney from making direct, or even indirect, references to a defendant’s failure to testify. State v. McCall, 286 N.C. 472, 212 S.E. 2d 132 (1975), and State v. Monk, 286 N.C. 509, 212 S.E. 2d 125 (1975).

G.S. Sec. 7A-290 provides, in pertinent part, that: “[a]ny defendant convicted in district court before the judge may appeal to the superior court for trial de novo.” (Emphasis added.) And, “[t]he trial de novo is not really an appeal on the record. It is a new trial as a matter of absolute right from the beginning to the end. It totally disregards the plea, trial, verdict, and judgment of

*160the District Court.” State v.