State v. Ferreira
[…] As one commentator on the SRA has noted, "to victimize more than one person clearly constitutes more serious conduct" and, therefore, such crimes should be treated separately. D. Boerner, Sentencing in Washington § 5.8(a), at 5-18 (1985), quoted in Dunaway, at 215. Additionally, treating such crimes separately, thereby lengthening the term of incarceration, will better protect the public by increasing the deterrence of the commission of these crimes. For these reasons, we conclude that crimes involving multiple victims must be treated separately for purposes of sentencing under RCW 13.40.180. As the trial court determined, RCW 13.40.180(2) applies to Mr. Ferreira's sentencing. It states: "The aggregate of all consecutive terms shall not exceed three hundred percent of the term imposed for the most serious offense;...".

We remand for entry of judgment on five counts of second degree assault and sentencing based on the 300 percent rule.

SHIELDS, C.J., and SWEENEY, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 13.40.180 states in relevant part:

"Where a disposition is imposed on a youth for two or more offenses, the terms shall run consecutively, subject to the following limitations:

"(1) Where the offenses were committed through a single act or omission, omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was an element of the other, the aggregate of all the terms shall not exceed one hundred fifty percent of the term imposed for the most serious offense;

"(2) The aggregate of all consecutive terms shall not exceed three hundred percent of the term imposed for the most serious offense; ...".

[2] RCW 9A.36.011 states in pertinent part:

"(1) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm: