State v. Ferreira
[…] "(1) Where the offenses were committed through a single act or omission, omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was an element of the other, the aggregate of all the terms shall not exceed one hundred fifty percent of the term imposed for the most serious offense;

"(2) The aggregate of all consecutive terms shall not exceed three hundred percent of the term imposed for the most serious offense; ...".

[2] RCW 9A.36.011 states in pertinent part:

"(1) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm:

"(a) Assaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death;...".

[3] Former RCW 9A.36.010 required intent to kill.

[4] RCW 9A.36.045 states: