State v. Ferreira
[…] State v. Davis, 101 Wash. 2d 654, 658-59, 682 P.2d 883 (1984). See also State v. Langford, 67 Wash. App. 572, 580, 837 P.2d 1037 (1992), review denied, 121 Wash. 2d 1007 (1993).

SENTENCING UNDER THE JUVENILE COURT ACT

Mr. Ferreira contends his sentence violates the 150 percent rule of RCW 13.40.180(1) because the juvenile court found the offenses were allegedly committed through a single act: his giving directions to the driver of the vehicle. RCW 13.40.180(1) states:

Where the offenses were committed through a single act or omission, omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was an element *473 of the other, the aggregate of all the terms shall not exceed one hundred fifty percent of the term imposed for the most serious offense;

(Italics ours.) The State contends proper application of RCW 13.40.180(1) is resolved by resorting to the rule governing single crimes and multiple victims set forth in State v. Collicott, 118 Wash. 2d 649, 827 P.2d 263 (1992) and State v. Lessley, 118 Wash. 2d 773, 779, 827 P.2d 996 (1992).