141 Wash. 2d 448 | Wash. | 2000
[…] IV
As we stated above, “[a] defendant in a criminal case is entitled to have the jury fully instructed on the defense theory of the case.” State v. Staley, 123 Wn.2d 794, 803, 872
The Court of Appeals is, therefore, reversed.
Guy, C.J., and Smith, Johnson, Madsen, Talmadge, Sanders, and Bridge, JJ., concur.
Carpenter testified that she saw a bullet ricochet off of the floor between her feet as she ran to the bathroom.
Although the weapon used in the shooting was never recovered, five spent shell casings found at the scene were consistent with a .380 semiautomatic handgun.
RCW 10.61.003 provides:
“Upon an indictment or information for an offense consisting of different degrees, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged in the indictment or information, and guilty of any degree inferior thereto, or of an attempt to commit the offense.”
RCW 10.61.006 provides:
“In all other cases the defendant may be found guilty of an offense the*454 commission of which is necessarily included within that with which he is charged in the indictment or information.”