141 Wash. 2d 448 | Wash. | 2000
[…] Carpenter testified that she saw a bullet ricochet off of the floor between her feet as she ran to the bathroom.
Although the weapon used in the shooting was never recovered, five spent shell casings found at the scene were consistent with a .380 semiautomatic handgun.
RCW 10.61.003 provides:
“Upon an indictment or information for an offense consisting of different degrees, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged in the indictment or information, and guilty of any degree inferior thereto, or of an attempt to commit the offense.”
RCW 10.61.006 provides:
“In all other cases the defendant may be found guilty of an offense the*454 commission of which is necessarily included within that with which he is charged in the indictment or information.”
In response to the dissent, we merely reemphasize that Femandez-Medina was entitled to an instruction on the inferior degree offense of assault in the second degree if the evidence established that he was guilty only of assault in the second degree.