152 N.H. 233 | N.H. | 2005
[…] We evaluate the trial court’s decision under our unsustainable exercise of discretion standard. See State v. Hilton, 144 N.H. 470, 473 (1999); cf. State v. Lambert, 147 N.H. 295, 296 (2001). To prevail, the defendant must demonstrate that the court’s ruling was clearly untenable or unreasonable to the prejudice of his case. Hilton, 144 N.H. at 473.

A defendant does not have an unqualified due process right to compel depositions in a criminal case. Id. Under RSA 517:13, II, the trial court may permit the defendant to depose a witness if the requested deposition is “necessary” to “preserve the testimony of any witness who is unlikely to be available for trial” or to “ensure a fair trial, avoid surprise or for other good cause shown.” To determine whether a deposition is necessary, the court must “consider the complexity of the issues involved, other opportunities or information available to discover the information sought by the deposition, and any other special or exceptional circumstances which may exist.”