State v. Fernandez
[…] The gist of this crime is recklessness. You, therefore, will not consider any intoxication of the defendant in your consideration of this particular crime. ” (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 53a-3 (13) provides in pertinent part: “A person acts ‘recklessly’ with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists.” General Statutes § 53a-7 provides in pertinent part that “when recklessness ... is an element of the crime charged, if the actor, due to self-induced intoxication, *89is unaware of or disregards or fails to perceive a risk which he would have been aware of had he not been intoxicated, such unawareness, disregard or failure to perceive shall be immaterial.” The trial court accurately instructed the jury, in accordance with this clear statutory directive, not to consider evidence of intoxication in assessing whether the defendant acted recklessly. See State v.