State v. Fernandez
[…] Moreover, the defendant has offered an analysis of the legislative history of our assault statutes only. Because this legislative history pertains to the assault statutes, it does not illuminate our legislature’s intent regarding the interplay between the assault statutes and the attempted murder statutes. Because we discern no clear legislative intent to prohibit separate punishments for attempted murder and assault in the first degree, we reject the defendant’s double jeopardy claim.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-49 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime he: (1) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.”

General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .”