State v. Fernandez
[…] Fernandez’s evidence need only be sufficient to create a reasonable doubt. Hence, when assessing circumstantial evidence offered by the defense, you see if it creates a reasonable doubt. When assessing circumstantial evidence offered by the state, you must see if the basic fact has been proven beyond a reasonable doubt *82and whether the inferred fact has also been proven beyond a reasonable doubt. However, I repeat, do not apply that rule to circumstantial evidence offered by the defense.”

General Statutes § 53a-60 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (3) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument. . . .”

The trial court instructed the jury regarding evidence of flight as follows: “The law of our state generally recognizes a principle known as admission by conduct or consciousness of guilt.