State v. Fernandez
[…] See General Statutes § 53a-7. It also instructed the jury not to consider any lesser included offenses until it first had resolved the greater offense. In instructing the jury regarding the lesser included offense of assault in the second degree; see General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) (3);7 the court stated “the statute does not require a specific intent. The gist of this crime is recklessness. You, therefore, will not consider any intoxication of the defendant in your consideration of this particular crime. ” (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 53a-3 (13) provides in pertinent part: “A person acts ‘recklessly’ with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists.” General Statutes § 53a-7 provides in pertinent part that “when recklessness ... is an element of the crime charged, if the actor, due to self-induced intoxication, *89is unaware of or disregards or fails to perceive a risk which he would have been aware of had he not been intoxicated, such