3 Conn. Cir. Ct. 109 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1964
[…] On this appeal, there is no question as to the identity of the defendant. The issue here presented is the admission into evidence of certain documents offered by the state. The state offered into evidence,
The defendant introduced into evidence exhibit No. 1, a reinstatement notice (limited license) by the department of motor vehicles, dated April 30, 1962, and addressed to the defendant, setting out
Section 14-3 of the General Statutes prescribes the powers and duties of the motor vehicles commissioner and provides: “Any certified copy of any document or record of the commissioner, attested as a true copy by the commissioner, deputy commissioner or chief of a division, shall be competent evidence in any court of this state of the facts therein contained.” Section 14-3 also provides that the “commissioner shall keep a record of proceedings and orders pertaining to the matters under his jurisdiction and of all licenses and certificates granted, refused, suspended or revoked by him and of all reports sent to his office.” “ As a general rule, when some enactment or rule of law requires or authorizes a public officer to make a certificate or statement in writing as to some matter or fact pertaining to and as a part of his official duty, such writing is competent evidence of the matter or fact stated or certified.’