State v. Ferguson
[…] Greco, 216 Conn. 282, 290, 579 A.2d 84 (1990). “[T]he role of the constitutional guarantee [against double jeopardy] is limited to assuring that the court does not exceed its legislative authorization by imposing multiple punishments for the same offense.” Brown v. Ohio, 432 U.S. 161, 165, 97 S. Ct. 2221, 53 L. Ed. 2d 187 (1977); State v. Greco, supra, 290. On appeal, the defendant “bears the burden of proving that the prosecutions are for the same offense in law and fact.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Kulmac, supra, 67.

Section 53a-54b (8) provides that a person is guilty of capital felony when convicted of the “murder of two or more persons at the same time or in the course of a single transaction . . . .’’If the defendant committed two independent sets of multiple murders, with the *362multiple murders of each set occurring “at the same time,” he can be convicted of two counts of capital felony.