State v. Ferguson
[…] When a magistrate has determined that the warrant affidavit presents sufficient objective indicia of reliability to justify a search and has issued a warrant, a court reviewing that warrant at a subsequent suppression hearing should defer to the reason*367able inferences drawn by the magistrate.” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Cobb, 251 Conn. 285, 317, 743 A.2d 1 (1999), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 841, 121 S. Ct. 106, 148 L. Ed. 2d 64 (2000).

General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 51-217, as amended by No. 97-200, § 3, of the 1997 Public Acts, provides in relevant part: “(a) All jurors shall be electors, or citizens of the United States who axe residents of this state having a permanent place of abode in this state and appear on the list compiled by the Jury Administrator under subsection (b) of section 51-222a . . . who have reached the age of eighteen. A person shall be disqualified to serve as a juror if such person ... (3) is not able to speak and understand the English language . . . .”

“The doctrine of stare decisis counsels that a court should not overrule its earlier decisions unless the most cogent reasons and inescapable logic require it. . . . Jolly, Inc. v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 237 Conn. 184, 196, 676 A.2d 831 (1996).