2008 Ohio 3827 | Ohio Ct. App. | 2008
[…] Appellant argues that the holding in Colon mandates reversal of his convictions for those offenses.
{¶ 32} Under the facts in Colon, the defendant was convicted of robbery under R.C.
{¶ 33} On further appeal, the Ohio Supreme Court reversed. InColon, supra, at ¶ 10-15, the court first addressed the language of the indictment, holding in part:
*13There is no dispute that the defendant's indictment was defective. The indictment purportedly charged the defendant *12 with robbery in violation of R.C.
2911.02 (A)(2), but the indictment omitted a mens rea element for the actus reus element stated in subsection (2): "Inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another."While the robbery statute does not expressly state the degree of culpability required for subsection (2), the mental state of the offender is a part of every criminal offense in Ohio, except those that plainly impose strict liability. * * * Under R.C.