State v. Fenter
[…] [3-5] Defendant argues that because RCW 9A.98.020 specifically exempts from repeal offenses in which proceedings were begun prior to July 1, 1976, the legislature necessarily intended that persons who committed offenses under statutes which were repealed by RCW 9A.98.010 could not be charged with these crimes unless the charges were filed prior to July 1, 1976. We disagree.

Washington has a general "savings" statute in RCW 10.01.040, which provides, in part:

No offense committed and no penalty or forfeiture incurred previous to the time when any statutory provision shall be repealed, whether such repeal be express or implied, shall be affected by such repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the repealing act ...

We have previously held that this statute applies to all repealed criminal statutes. See State v. Hanlen, 193 Wash. 494, 76 P.2d 316 (1938); State v. Ficklin, 192 Wash. 575, 74 P.2d 187 (1937); State v. Hanlen, 190 Wash. 563, 69 P.2d 806 (1937).