State v. Fenter
[…] The trial court's denial of defendant's motion to quash and bar the indictment is affirmed, and the case is remanded to the Superior Court for further proceedings.

WRIGHT, C.J., and ROSELLINI, STAFFORD, UTTER, BRACHTENBACH, HOROWITZ, DOLLIVER, and HICKS, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied December 5, 1977.

NOTES

[1] RCW 10.27.030 provides:

"No grand jury shall be summoned to attend at the superior court of any county except upon an order signed by a majority of the judges thereof. A grand jury shall be summoned by the court, where the public interest so demands, whenever in its opinion there is sufficient evidence of criminal activity or corruption within the county or whenever so requested by a public attorney, corporation counsel or city attorney upon showing of good cause."

[2] RCW 9.44.040 and RCW 9.72.030 were repealed effective July 1, 1976, by Laws of 1975, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 260, § 9A.92.010(115) and (185), pp. 862 and 865, respectively.