State v. Felton
[…] From the foregoing issue, supported by an uncontroverted record from the standpoint of controlling facts on which it is based, it appears that we are confronted with a question of law that, contrary to contentions advanced by appellee, can properly be raised by motion pursuant to existing provisions of K.S.A. 60-1507 which, so far as here material, read:

"(a) Motion attacking sentence. A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the ... laws of the State of Kansas, ... or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may at any time move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.