State v. Felix
[…] RCW 10.99.050 only applies to the actual victim of the crime, not to an entire class of persons similar to the victim as in Arseneau. And contrary to Felix and Hammond's contention, RCW 10.99.050 does not authorize no-contact orders that might not otherwise be imposed, it only specifies additional enforcement measures for no-contact orders that may already be issued as a sentencing condition.

Finally, Felix contends that finding that his fourth degree assault was a crime of domestic violence expands his punishment because it results in a revocation of his right to carry a firearm.[16] RCW 9.41.040(2)(a)(i) forbids possession of a firearm if a person was previously convicted of "any of the following crimes when committed by one family or household member against another. . .:[a]ssault in the fourth degree, coercion, stalking, reckless endangerment, criminal trespass in the first degree, or violation of the provisions of a protection order or no-contact order restraining the person or excluding the person from a residence."

But in State v. Schmidt,[17] our Supreme Court rejected the argument that amendments to the firearm laws expanding the effects of prior convictions violated constitutional ex post facto prohibitions.