State v. Felix
[…] But Blakely only requires juries to find facts that increase a defendant's potential punishment. Felix and Hammond have identified no consequences of the finding that could have increased their punishment. We affirm.[2]

David Felix was convicted of third degree assault, fourth degree assault and misdemeanor harassment against his girlfriend. Michael Hammond was convicted of two counts of first degree child rape and two counts of first degree child molestation against his stepdaughters. In each case the sentencing court complied with RCW 10.99.040(1)(d), which requires courts to "identify by any reasonable means on docket sheets those criminal actions arising from acts of domestic violence." Felix and Hammond each appealed. We consolidated the appeals for argument.

In Blakely, the United States Supreme Court reiterated the rule of Apprendi v.