341 A.2d 725 | R.I. | 1975
[…] [2] "The person of a debtor, when there is not strong presumption of fraud, ought not to be continued in prison, after he shall have delivered up his property for the benefit of his creditors, in such manner as shall be prescribed by law." Rhode Island Constitution, art. I, sec. 11.
[3] General Laws 1956 (1968 Reenactment) § 28-14-17 provides, in pertinent part: "Any employer who shall violate, or fail to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine * * * or by imprisonment for not less than ten (10) nor more than ninety (90) days, or by both * * *."