State v. Fears
[…] Smalldon to testify as to what appellant told him about the nature and circumstances of the offense. Over objection, Smalldon testified on cross-examination that appellant told him that he had not intended to kill the victim and that he had not realized the bullet hit anyone. Appellant also told Smalldon that the gun went off while he was checking to see if it was loaded.

Even if these comments were improper, we do not find that they violated any privilege. R.C. 4732.19 places “confidential relations and communications between a licensed psychologist * * * and client * * * upon the same basis as those between physician and patient * * *.” R.C. 2317.02(B)(1) provides that, with certain exceptions, a physician shall not testify “concerning a communication made to the physician * * * by a patient in that relation.”