State v. Faydo
[…] Faydo's name from U S West without legal process.

Affirmed.

MUNSON and SWEENEY, JJ., concur.

Review denied at 121 Wash. 2d 1034 (1993).

NOTES

[1] Gunwall, at 61-62, identified the following six "neutral criteria" relevant to determining whether the state constitution should be considered as extending broader rights to its citizens than does the federal constitution: (1) the textual language; (2) differences in the texts; (3) constitutional history; (4) preexisting state law; (5) structural differences; and (6) matters of particular state or local concern.

[2] RCW 42.17.314 provides:

"A law enforcement authority may not request inspection or copying of records of any person, which belong to a public utility district or a municipally owned electrical utility, unless the authority provides the public utility district or municipally owned electrical utility with a written statement in which the authority states that it suspects that the particular person to whom the records pertain has committed a crime and the authority has a reasonable belief that the records could determine or help determine whether the suspicion might be true. Information obtained in violation of this rule is inadmissible in any criminal proceeding."