237 Conn. 454 | Conn. | 1996
[…] The defendant contends that the trial court improperly instructed the jury to disregard the standard of reasonable doubt mentioned by defense counsel in his closing argument, and improperly instructed the jury regarding reasonable doubt, the presumption of innocence and the jury’s legal duty. We disagree.
In this case, although defense counsel’s remarks might have constituted an accurate but abbreviated summary of the reasonable doubt standard,
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion BORDEN, KATZ, and PALMER, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-179b provides in relevant part: “Rioting at correctional institution: Class B felony, (a) A person is guilty of rioting at a correctional institution when he incites, instigates, organizes, connives at, causes, aids, abets, assists or takes part in any disorder, disturbance, strike, riot or other organized disobedience to the rules and regulations of such institution. . .
The jury acquitted the defendant of assault of an employee of the department of correction in violation of General Statutes § 53a-167c.