State v. Faust
[…] Neither of the challenged instructions, when properly *478considered in the broader context of the trial court’s instructions in their entirety, diluted the state’s burden of proof or otherwise misled the jury in any way.27 See State v. Cassidy, supra, 145; State v. Francis, 228 Conn. 118, 135-36, 635 A.2d 762 (1993); State v. Palmer, supra, 168-69. The challenged instructions, therefore, were proper.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion BORDEN, KATZ, and PALMER, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-179b provides in relevant part: “Rioting at correctional institution: Class B felony, (a) A person is guilty of rioting at a correctional institution when he incites, instigates, organizes, connives at, causes, aids, abets, assists or takes part in any disorder, disturbance, strike, riot or other organized disobedience to the rules and regulations of such institution. . .

The jury acquitted the defendant of assault of an employee of the department of correction in violation of General Statutes § 53a-167c.