State v. Faust
[…] The judicial authority may excuse any prospective juror for cause.”

The only explicit restriction placed by the trial court on the defendant’s right to conduct individual voir dire was that the defendant could not ask prospective jurors questions regarding their knowledge or ignorance concerning questions of law. See State v. Dahlgren, supra, 200 Conn. 601. The defendant does not challenge the propriety of this restriction.

General Statutes § 51-344 provides in relevant part: “Judicial districts established. For purposes of establishing venue, the superior court shall consist of the following judicial districts ... (2) The judicial district of Danbury, consisting of the towns of Bethel, Brookfield, Danbury, New Fair-field, Newtown, Redding, Ridgefield and Sherman . . . .”