State v. Fauci
[…] He also argued, however, that the crimes were not so similar that evidence pertaining to each crime would be cross admissible under a signature crime theory. The court, in granting the motion for joinder, reasoned that although the eximes did not amount to signature crimes, they did contain a sufficient degree of similarity. The court *156also weighed the Boscarino factors and concluded that consolidation was proper in this case.

General Statutes § 54-57 provides: “Whenever two or more cases are pending at the same time against the same party in the same court for offenses of the same character, counts for such offenses may be joined in one information unless the court orders otherwise.” See also Practice Book § 41-19. “In deciding whether to sever informations joined for trial, the trial court enjoys broad discretion, which, in the absence of manifest abuse, an appellate court may not disturb. . . . The defendant bears a heavy burden of showing that the denial of severance