Darrell V. McGraw, Jr., Atty. Gen., Shawn Taylor, Asst. Atty. Gen., Charleston, for appellee.
[…] That motion was denied by order entered January 25, 1994. It is from this order that appellant now appeals.

II

Appellant's sole contention on appeal is that the consecutive penitentiary sentences imposed upon him by the Circuit Court of Wood County violate the proportionality principle of article III, § 5 of the West Virginia Constitution. This principle, expressed in our cruel and unusual punishment counterpart of the Eighth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides, in relevant part: "Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishment inflicted. Penalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offence." West Virginia Constitution, art. III, § 5. See syl. pt. 4, State v. Cooper, 172 W.Va. 266, 304 S.E.2d 851 (1983); syl. pt. 8, State v. Vance, 164 W.Va. 216, 262 S.E.2d 423 (1980).