State v. Farnham
[…] In seeking a dismissal order the motion averred that, since count 19 of the amended information placed Mr. Farnham "in jeopardy" for possessing the single computer file, A:/pictures.zip, the additional prosecution of counts 20 through 105 would constitute "double jeopardy." Alternatively, the motion alleged that it was improper for the state to charge Mr. Farnham with possessing individual pictures which were contained within the larger A:/pictures.zip file, because possession of the individual pictures did not fall within the statutory language set forth in section 827.071(5) which prohibits the "possession of each such photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, representation or presentation."

The trial court conducted a hearing on the motion. At the hearing, a deputy with the Seminole County sheriffs office testified that he analyzed the evidence seized in connection with the case against Mr. Farnham. He stated that in reviewing the 18 disks which formed Mr.