State v. Farmer
[…] We reverse.

Theft by appropriation occurs when one intentionally "appropriates * * * property from an owner thereof.” ORS 164.015(1). "Appropriate” means to "[djispose of the property of another for the benefit of oneself. * * *” ORS 164.005(l)(b). Here, defendant disposed of the automobile manifold for his own benefit by selling it. If the manifold was worth less than $200, its appropriation constituted theft in the second degree, a Class A misdemeanor. ORS 164.045. If the manifold was worth $200 or more, its appropriation constituted first degree theft, a Class C felony. ORS 164.055. The indictment does not indicate the value of the manifold.1

*160"Theft by receiving,” ORS 164.015(5), is defined in ORS 164.095 as theft wherein a person "receives, retains, conceals or disposes of property of another knowing or having good reason to know that the property was the subject of theft.” Theft by receiving is a first degree offense if it is committed by buying, selling, or lending on the security of the property. ORS 164.055(l)(c).