State v. Farmer
[…] We disagree.

RCW 9.68A.100 provides in pertinent part:

A person is guilty of patronizing a juvenile prostitute if that person engages or agrees or offers to engage in sexual conduct with a minor in return for a fee....

(Italics ours.)

Farmer cites to State v. Wilbur, 110 Wash. 2d 16, 749 P.2d 1295 (1988) for the position that only the recipient of a fee and not the payor violates the statute. Farmer misunderstands the import of that case. In Wilbur, police caught the defendant through use of a phony escort service. He was subsequently charged with solicitation under RCW 9A.88.030(1), which provides:

A person is guilty of prostitution if such person engages or agrees or offers to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee.

(Italics ours.)

*425 This court reasoned that while the statute clearly makes prostitution a crime, it did not purport to make soliciting a prostitute a crime. Consequently, only the prostitute or recipient of the fee could violate the statute.