State v. Farmer
[…] (Italics ours.) RCW 9.68A.100.

The statute clearly makes it a criminal offense to pay or agree to pay another for sexual conduct.

IV

SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE

Farmer argues there was insufficient evidence on which to convict him on either count relating to Jim. He presents his argument in two parts: (1) that the language of RCW 9.68A.100 clearly and unambiguously provides that one who pays a fee for prostitution is not guilty of a crime; and (2) there was insufficient evidence to show Farmer knew Jim was 16 years old. We disagree.

RCW 9.68A.100 provides in pertinent part:

A person is guilty of patronizing a juvenile prostitute if that person engages or agrees or offers to engage in sexual conduct with a minor in return for a fee....

(Italics ours.)

Farmer cites to State v. Wilbur, 110 Wash. 2d 16, 749 P.2d 1295 (1988) for the position that only the recipient of a fee and not the payor violates the statute. Farmer misunderstands the import of that case. In Wilbur, police caught the defendant through use of a phony escort service. He was subsequently charged with solicitation under RCW 9A.88.030(1), which provides:

A person is guilty of prostitution if such person engages or agrees or offers to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee.

(Italics ours.)

*425 This court reasoned that while the statute clearly makes prostitution a crime, it did not purport to make soliciting a prostitute a crime. Consequently, only the prostitute or recipient of the fee could violate the statute.