State v. Farlow
[…] State v. Farlow

110 N.C. App. 95 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1993

ARNOLD, Chief Judge.

The indictments in 90 CRS 33403 and 33404 contain one count each of first degree sexual offense and taking indecent liberties with children. The judge found as an aggravating factor on the indecent liberties offenses that the age of the victim in 90 CRS 33403 and 33404 made the victim particularly vulnerable. Defendant argues that the trial judge improperly considered the victim’s age because age is an element of the offense. We agree..

Defendant was charged under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1 (1986) which states that a person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if he “[w]illfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child . . . under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing dr gratifying sexual desire,” or “[wjillfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon . . . any child of either sex under the age of 16 years.” The victim in 33403 and 33404 was eleven years old.

N.C. Gen.