State v. Fantasia
[…] This is a fact situation, not a question of law. It is of no comfort to the defendant that he relied on his attorney’s memory. Such an assertion does not transform a fact into a question of law.

Under the totality of the circumstances and in view of the evidence presented in this case, we cannot say that the finding of guilty was not supported by sufficient evidence.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-156 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of perjury if, in any official proceeding, he intentionally, under oath, makes a false statement, swears, affirms or testifies falsely, to a material statement which he does not believe to be true.”