555 P.2d 792 | Or. Ct. App. | 1976
[…] As noted above the testimony objected to in this case tended to prove that defendant and the witness entered into an agreement to commit theft in December of 1974 and as a consequence of that agreement, embarked upon an uninterrupted course of illegal conduct which extended up to the date of their arrest in December of 1975. That testimony was, therefore, circumstantial evidence of the same crime charged in the indictment; it was probative of but one "agreement” and, therefore, but one violation of ORS 161.450.
Affirmed.
ORS 161.450(1) provides:
"A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy if with the intent that conduct constituting a crime punishable as a felony or a Class A misdemeanor be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct.”
State v. Gagnon, 2 Or App 261, 465 P2d 737, Sup Ct review denied (1970); State v. Brewer, 12 Or App 105, 504 P2d 1067, affirmed, 267 Or 346, 517 P2d 264 (1973); State v. Reed, 15 Or App 593, 517 P2d 318 (1973).
State v. Ellis, 243 Or 190, 412 P2d 518 (1966); State v.