726 P.2d 608 | Ariz. | 1986
[…] A statute will not be applied retroactively unless expressly specified by the legislature. A.R.S. § 1-244. Similarly, A.R.S. § 1-246 provides:
When the penalty for an offense is prescribed by one law and altered by a subsequent law, the penalty of such second law shall not be inflicted for a breach of the law committed before the second took effect, but the offender shall be punished under the law in force when the offense was committed.
We agree with the conclusion of the Court of Appeals in the case at issue that there is no indication in chapter 16, Laws of 1984, that the 1984 amendment to A.R.S. § 13-702(H) was to have any retrospective effect. Anything to the contrary in Schroeder is disapproved.