State v. Falcone
[…] State v. Cote, 539 A.2d 628, 628-29 (Me.1988); see also State v. Aucoin, 278 A.2d 395, 396 (Me.1971) (declaring a city ordinance prohibiting “loitering” to be unconstitutionally vague because use of the undefined prohibition “as a criterion of criminal conduct, provides an ‘incomprehensible standard’ ... to delimit a class of human behavior which shall be the subject of punishment”); Reed, 345 A.2d at 893-94.

[¶ 14] Here, the parameters of the defendants’ required conduct are equally ill-defined. “Resident individuals” of Maine are required to file Maine income tax returns. 36 M.R.S. § 5220(1) (2005). A “resident individual” is defined as either an individual “[w]ho is domiciled in Maine,” 36 M.R.S. § 5102(5)(A), or an individual “[w]ho is not domiciled in Maine, but maintains a permanent place of abode in this State and spends in the aggregate more than 183 days of the taxable year in this State,” id. § 5102(5)(B) (2005). As the Court has pointed out, what it means to be “domiciled” in Maine is not defined in the tax code. See State v.