26 Conn. App. 259 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] The judgment of conviction of assault in the third degree is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-55a (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm when he com
General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person . . . .”
This is not a situation similar to that found in State v. Chicano, 216 Conn. 699, 725, 584 A.2d 425 (1990), cert. denied, U.S. , 111 S. Ct. 2898, 115 L. Ed. 2d 1062 (1991).