85 Conn. App. 882 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Charles, 78 Conn. App. 125, 139, 826 A.2d 1172, cert. denied, 266 Conn. 908, 832 A.2d 73 (2003).
General Statutes § 53a-8 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who . . . intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.” “It is axiomatic that a jury may infer intent from behavior. As our Supreme Court has
In this case, the state presented ample evidence from which the jury could find that the defendant intended to aid in the commission of the crimes.