85 Conn. App. 882 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] General Statutes § 53a-115 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of criminal mischief in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause damage to tangible property of another and having no reasonable ground to believe that such person has a right to do so, such person damages tangible property of another in an amount exceeding one thousand five hundred dollars . . .
General Statutes § 53a-117 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of criminal mischief in the third degree when, having no reasonable ground to believe that he has a right to do so, he: (1) Intentionally or recklessly (A) damages tangible property of another . . . .”
The defendant was convicted on the aforementioned charges on the basis of General Statutes § 53a-8, Connecticut’s accessorial liability statute.
The defendant’s car did not engage in that chase.