85 Conn. App. 882 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] As a result, the defendant’s sufficiency of the evidence claim must fail.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-112 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of arson in the second degree when, with intent to destroy or damage a building, as defined in section 53a-100, (1) he starts a fire or causes an explosion and (A) such act subjects another person to a substantial risk of bodily injury . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-113 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of arson in the third degree when he recklessly causes destruction or damage to a building, as defined in section 53a-100, of his own or of another by intentionally starting a fire or causing an explosion.”