85 Conn. App. 882 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] Therefore, it was reasonable for the jury to conclude, on the basis of the evidence presented and the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom, that the defendant intended to bum the two cars and, to that end, intentionally aided DePasquale and the others by driving his car and opening the trunk to allow access to the gasoline used in the arsons. As a result, the defendant’s sufficiency of the evidence claim must fail.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-112 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of arson in the second degree when, with intent to destroy or damage a building, as defined in section 53a-100, (1) he starts a fire or causes an explosion and (A) such act subjects another person to a substantial risk of bodily injury . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-113 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of arson in the third degree when he recklessly causes destruction or damage to a building, as defined in section 53a-100, of his own or of another by intentionally starting a fire or causing an explosion.”