617 P.2d 720 | Wash. | 1980
[…] Meyer, 26 Wn. App. 119, 124, 613 P.2d 132 (1980). Applied to Fain's third offense, the reasoning in Meyer means that the State could not charge him with second degree theft, but only with third degree theft, a gross misdemeanor. Even assuming the Court of Appeals is correct, a question we do not decide, our disposition in this case is not affected, as the State could have brought the habitual criminal charge against Fain upon conviction of "petit larceny" (former RCW 9.54.090, now third degree theft, RCW 9A.56.050(1)). In that event, Fain could make the same challenge he raises here.
The habitual criminal statute, RCW 9.92.090, provides, in pertinent part:
Every person convicted in this state of any crime of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, or of petit larceny, or of any felony, who shall previously have been twice convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of this state would amount to a felony, or who shall previously have been four times convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of petit larceny, or of any misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for life.
[3] At the time Fain was charged with grand larceny in 1960, he could have been sentenced to a maximum term of 15 years in the state penitentiary. Laws of 1955, ch. 97, § 1, p. 497. (The current penalty for writing a $30 bad check is 1 year in the county jail.