State v. Ewers, Unpublished Decision (9-23-2005)
[…] Id. at 423. Accordingly, on appeal, the civil manifest weight standard of review applies, and this court will examine and uphold the finding of the trial court that an offender is a sexual predator if we find the trier of fact had sufficient evidence before it to satisfy the requisite degree of proof. See Cross v. Ledford (1954), 161 Ohio St. 469, 477.

{¶ 23} As to appellant's first argument, Chapter 2907 of the Ohio Revised Code lists "sex offenses" defined by the Ohio Legislature. R.C.2907.08, titled "Voyeurism" states, in relevant part:

{¶ 24} "(A) No person, for the purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying the person's self, shall commit trespass or otherwise surreptitiously invade the privacy of another, to spy or eavesdrop upon another.

{¶ 25} "(B) No person, for the purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying the person's self, shall commit trespass or otherwise surreptitiously invade the privacy of another to photograph the other person in a state of nudity.