State v. Evans, Unpublished Decision (11-10-2005)
[…] Clear and convincing evidence is more than a mere preponderance of the evidence, it is evidence that "will provide in the mind of the trier of facts a firm belief or conviction as to the facts sought to be established."Cincinnati Bar Assoc. v. Messengale (1991), 58 Ohio St.3d 121, 122. See, also, State v. Hubbard, Cuyahoga App. No. 85387, 2005-Ohio-4977.

{¶ 18} Pursuant to R.C. 2929.19(B)(3)(d) and (e), if the trial court "determines at the sentencing hearing that a prison term is necessary or required, the court shall do all of the following * * * [n]otify the offender that the offender may be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison * * * and if the offender violates that supervision or a condition of post-release control * * *, the parole board may impose a prison term, as part of the sentence, of up to one-half of the stated prison term originally imposed upon the offender."

{¶ 19} As agreed to by both Evans and the State, the trial court inaccurately informed Evans of the maximum penalty that could be imposed for violating post-release control at the time of sentencing.