State v. Evans, Unpublished Decision (11-10-2005)
[…] Specifically, Evans claims that the guilty pleas entered in cases CR449177, CR448319, and CR449275 were not knowingly and voluntarily entered into pursuant to Crim.R. 11 because the trial court failed to accurately inform him of the maximum sentence that could be imposed for violation of post-release control. We disagree.

{¶ 9} Before accepting a guilty plea, the trial court has the duty to inform a defendant personally of post-release control. Under R.C.2943.032(E), a trial court is required to "inform the defendant personally that * * * if the offender violates the conditions of a post-release control sanction * * * upon the completion of the stated prison term, the parole board may impose upon the offender a residential sanction that includes a new prison term up to nine months." State v.Pendleton, Cuyahoga App. No. 84514, 2005-Ohio-3126; State v. Brown, Hamilton App. Nos.