State v. Evans
[…] Defendant’s case was calendared for trial at the 26 June 1978 Criminal Session of Superior Court. On Tuesday, 27 June 1978, the case was called and defendant pled not guilty. After the arraignment and plea, but before a jury was selected, defendant’s counsel made an oral motion for a continuance on the ground that a necessary witness was not available. The motion was denied, and defendant’s trial occurred on the following day, 28 June 1978.

We note initially that defendant’s motion was not timely made. G.S. 15A-952(c) provides that where, as here, arraignment is to be held at the session for which trial is calendared, a motion to continue “must be filed on or before five o’clock P.M. on the Wednesday prior to the session when trial of the case begins.” In such case the motion must be in writing, stating the grounds therefor and the relief sought. G.S. 15A-951(a). By waiting until the session for which his trial was calendared and then making an oral motion to continue, defendant failed to comply with these statutes.