State v. Evans
[…] Although the victim was unable to identify the robber, two fingerprints found on the cedar box matched the defendant’s fingerprints obtained during a previous arrest.

I

In the first case, the defendant was convicted of, inter alia, robbery in the third degree in violation of § 53a-136. Section 53a-136 (a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of robbery in the third degree when he commits *312robbery as defined in section 53a-133.” Section 53a-133 provides: “A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.” Thus, a robbery occurs when the accused uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force for the purpose of committing a larceny. Proof of simple larceny requires proof of a taking of property with the intent to deprive the owner of possession permanently.