5 Conn. App. 113 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] We recognize that “ ‘[e]xcept for those inquiries which are constitutionally mandated or are required by our rules; Practice Book, 1978, §§ 711-713; the court is not obliged to assume the role of the defendant’s counselor.’ ” State v. Eason, 192 Conn. 37, 45, 470 A.2d 688 (1984). Those basic “constitutionally mandated”
There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded with direction to permit the defendant to withdraw his guilty plea and to proceed in accordance with law.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-102 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling at night with intent to commit a crime therein.”
The information recited only that, on the date and at the place in question, the defendant “did commit the crime of burglary in the second degree, in violation of Section 53a-102 of the Connecticut General Statutes.”