203 Conn. 212 | Conn. | 1987
[…] French testified on voir dire that the defendant had not been put in jail during that time because the police were in the process of obtaining a search warrant for body substances and he did not want him to be put in jail where he would have access to soap and water. He was not allowed to comb his hair or wash or remove anything from his person until the search warrant had been executed.
General Statutes § 53a-12 (a) provides: “When a defense other than an affirmative defense, is raised at trial, the state shall have the burden of disproving such a defense beyond a reasonable doubt.”