203 Conn. 212 | Conn. | 1987
[…] Upon a review of the record before us, including the evidence of the two experts, the lay witnesses and the exhibits, we conclude that the majority of the three judge panel could reasonably have found proven beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was criminally responsible pursuant to the standard in General Statutes § 53a-13 and that he was guilty of felony murder in violation of General Statutes § 53a-54c.
There is no error.
In this opinion Shea, Dannehy and Glass, Js., concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 53a-54a which defines murder and concerns affirmative defenses and evidence of mental conditions provides in part: “(a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception; except that in any prosecution under this subsection, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant’s situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be, provided nothing contained in this subsection shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime.
“(b) Evidence that the defendant suffered from a mental disease, mental defect or other mental abnormality is admissible, in a prosecution under
General Statutes § 53a-54c which defines felony murder provides in part: “A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery, burglary, kidnapping, sexual assault in the first degree, sexual assault in the first degree with a firearm, sexual assault in the third degree, sexual assault in the third degree with a firearm, escape in the first degree, or escape in the second degree and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants, except that in any prosecution under this section, in which the defendant was not the only participant in the underlying crime, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant: (A) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request, command, importune, cause or aid the commission thereof; and (B) was not armed with a