State v. Evans
[…] in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime . . . displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm *358. . . . ” The defendant asserts that, given the evidence presented in the state’s case-in-chief, the defendant “just as easily” could have been charged with the class C felony of robbery in the second degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-135 (a) (2) which states: “A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he commits robbery and ... in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom he or another participant in the crime displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” The defendant argues that in the present case there is no rational basis for charging him with robbery in the first degree rather than with robbery in the second degree.