682 N.W.2d 784 | Wis. | 2004
[…] McCleary v. State, 49 Wis. 2d 263, 282, 182 N.W.2d 512 (1971). Given the numerous legal issues that would be involved in a habeas petition in this case, as well as the lack of testimony, other than unchallenged affidavits, we cannot conclude that the facts of record support the court of appeals' actions. See id.
[1] Unless otherwise indicated, all references to Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 edition. Wisconsin Stat. § 809.82(2) states, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Except as provided in this subsection, the court upon its own motion or upon good cause shown by motion, may enlarge or reduce the time prescribed by these rules or court order for doing any act, or waive or permit an act to be done after expiration of the prescribed time.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of par. (a), the time for filing a notice of appeal or cross-appeal of a final judgment or order other than in an appeal under s. 809.30 or 809.32 may not be enlarged.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 752.35 states, in relevant part, as follows: