State v. Evans
[…] Inconsistent statements ... can be used. Bias evidence may be elicited. Character for truthfulness can be explored." 2 STEPHEN A. SALTZBURG & MICHAEL M. MARTIN, FEDERAL RULES OF EVIDENCE MANUAL 468 (5th ed., 1990).

Section 906.08, STATS., provides additional guidance. The credibility of a person who is a witness may be attacked or supported, pursuant to § 906.08, STATS., by use of opinion and reputation evidence of character for truthfulness or untruthfulness. Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, may not be proven by extrinsic evidence, but "if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness and not remote in time, [they may] be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness or on cross-examination of a witness who testifies to his or her character for truthfulness or untruthfulness." Section 906.08(2), STATS.