State v. Evans
[…] To conclude that a full-time court commissioner can make that determination before arrest, but not after the suspect is detained, is to resurrect the rigidity rejected in Perry. Therefore, we conclude the court commissioner had authority to make a probable cause determination on Evans's warrantless arrest.

B. Delay Between Arrest and Initial Appearance

[18]

Evans additionally alleges that the four-day delay between his arrest and his initial appearance violated the "reasonable time" requirements of § 970.01(1), STATS., and therefore, his due process rights. Section 970.01(1) provides in part:

Initial appearance before a judge. (1) Any person who is arrested shall be taken within a reasonable time before a judge in the county in which the offense was alleged to have been committed.

The statutory right of an initial appearance "within a reasonable time" is a codification of the due process rights guaranteed by the United States and Wisconsin Constitutions. State v. Harris, 174 Wis. 2d 367, 374, 497 N.W.2d 742, 745 (Ct. App. 1993).