State v. Evans
[…] State v. Murray, 310 N.C. 541, 548, 313 S.E.2d 523, 529 (1984), overruled on other grounds by State v. White, 322 N.C. 506, 369 S.E.2d 813 (1988).

"[K]idnapping is an unlawful, nonconsensual confinement, restraint or removal from one place to another [of a person] for the purpose of committing specified acts." State v. Claypoole, 118 N.C.App. 714, 717, 457 S.E.2d 322, 324 (1995). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39 (Cum.Supp.1996), the offense is kidnapping in the first degree and is a Class C felony "[i]f the person kidnapped either was not released by the defendant in a safe place or had been seriously injured or sexually assaulted."

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.16A provides: