State v. Evans
[…] White, 322 N.C. 506, 369 S.E.2d 813 (1988).

"[K]idnapping is an unlawful, nonconsensual confinement, restraint or removal from one place to another [of a person] for the purpose of committing specified acts." State v. Claypoole, 118 N.C.App. 714, 717, 457 S.E.2d 322, 324 (1995). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39 (Cum.Supp.1996), the offense is kidnapping in the first degree and is a Class C felony "[i]f the person kidnapped either was not released by the defendant in a safe place or had been seriously injured or sexually assaulted."

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.16A provides:

If a person is convicted of a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony and the court finds that the person used, displayed, or threatened to use or display a firearm at the time of the felony, the court shall increase the minimum term of imprisonment to which the person is sentenced by 60 months.

This firearm enhancement does not apply, however, if "evidence of the use, display, or threatened use or display of a firearm is needed to prove an element of the underlying... felony."