State v. Evans
[…] They chose not to do so. Neither did defendant file any subsequent motion in the trial court to strike or otherwise challenge that requirement or the judgment of conviction. For reasons previously stated, we hold that under these facts, and as a matter of judicial administration, the defendant will not now be heard to complain of such an alleged error for the first time on appeal.

For reasons previously stated, the decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed and the judgment of conviction of the defendant is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] ORS 135.385 provides:

"(1) The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or no contest to a felony or other charge on which the defendant appears in person without first addressing the defendant personally and determining that the defendant understands the nature of the charge.

"(2) The court shall inform the defendant:

"* * * * *

"(d) That if the defendant is not a citizen of the United States conviction of a crime may result, under the laws of the United States, in deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States or denial of naturalization."