State v. Evans
[…] Carsner is distinguishable from the present case in that failure to provide a presentence report to such an illiterate defendant might well have been prejudicial because such a report could have been examined by and discussed with friends or an attorney. In this case, however, defendant was not only represented by an attorney, but no benefit could be derived from defendant's being informed of the consequences of a guilty plea if he were an alien because he was in fact not an alien.

[6] ORS 161.665(3) provides:

"The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose."