No. 18536-9-II | Wash. Ct. App. | Nov 27, 1996
[…] Under RCW 9A.36.021(l)(a), a person commits assault in the second degree if he or she "[ijntentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm.” A person acts "intentionally when he acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime.” RCW 9A.08.010(l)(a). A person acts "recklessly when he knows of and disregards a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and his disregard of such substantial risk is a gross deviation from conduct that a reasonable man would exercise in the same situation.” RCW 9A.08.010(l)(c). Recklessly causing harm is not the same as intentionally causing harm. Thus, under the statute, second degree assault by battery requires an intentional touching that recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm.