State v. Esposito
[…] General Statutes § 53a-101 provides in relevant part: “Burglary in the first degree: Class B felony, (a) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and: (1) He is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument . . . .”

The defendant was acquitted of robbery in the first degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) (2).

Although the rule originally established in Brady required the defendant to request disclosure of the exculpatory material; Brady v. Maryland, supra, 373 U.S. 87-88; Moore v.